CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89625

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Amino guanidine hydrochloride, CAS 1937-19-5 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Amino guanidine hydrochloride, CAS 1937-19-5, also known as Hydrazinecarboximidamide, monohydrochloride, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Amino guanidine hydrochloride will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division